Programme

Self Assembly and Molecular Electronics

October 1112, 2012, Aalborg, Denmark

Venue: Aalborg University, Niels Jernes Vej 14, aud. 3-119.


Download programe in pdf click here

Thursday, October 11, 2012

8:30 - 9:25

Registration

9:25 - 9:30

Welcome address

9:30 - 10:15

Alexander Kotlyar "Discrete conjugates of nanoparticles with G4-DNA and PNA-DNA hybrids for plasmonic and nanoelectronic applications"

10:15 - 10:45

Karsten Andersen "Self assembled peptide nanotubes as a low cost nanofabrication tool"

10:45 -11:00

Coffee break

11:00 - 11:45

Peter Fojan "Self-Assembly of surfactant peptides”

11:45 - 12:30

Luis Bagatolli, “To see or not to see: lateral organization of membranes and fluorescence microscopy”

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch (sponsored by Asylum Research) and Poster session

13:30 - 14:15

Kristian S. Thygesen "Transport Through Simple Molecules as Benchmarks for Molecular Electronics"

14:15 - 15:00

Rosa diFelice "The interaction of DNA bases with gold substrates"

15:00 - 15:15

Coffee break

15:15 - 16:00

Rafael Gutierrez "Modelling charge and spin transport in DNA molecules"

16:00 - 16:30

Troels Markussen "Quantum Interference in Molecular Junctions"

16:30 -16:45

Coffee break

16:45 - 17:30

Thomas Garm Pedersen "Transport Properties of Graphene Antidot Lattices"

17:30 - 18: 00

Arrigo Calzolari "Zooming in an excitonic solar cell: an ab initio investigation of the optically active site"

18:00 – 18:30

David Trimbach “Probing Materials Properties at Nanoscale by novel methods of Atomic Force”

19:00 – 21:00

Gala Dinner at Sohngaardsholm Castle restaurant

Friday, October 12, 2012

9:00 - 9:45

Jan Sense vd Molen "Charge transport in functional networks of gold nanoparticles and organic molecules"

9:45 -10:30

Danny Porath "Bio-Templated Systems for Nanoelectronics"

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break

11:00 - 11:45

Shalom Wind "Site-Selective Control of DNA Assembly and Interactions"

11:45 - 12:30

Jussi Toppari " Characterization of Conductance Mechanisms of DNA Structures "

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch and Poster session

13:30 - 14:15

Elena Ferapontova "Electron Transfer Reactions in Redox-Labeled DNA Tethered to Electrodes"

14:15 - 15:00

Steen Brøndsted Nielsen "DNA photophysics: Electronic coupling between multiple chromophores"

15:00 - 15:15

Coffee break

15:15 - 16:00

Leonid Gurevich "Polarizability and conductivity of dsDNA and DNA-peptide complexes"

16:00 - 16:45

Ruben Mas "Electrical conductivity in MMX polymers: from nanoribbons to macrocrystals”

16:45 - 17:15

Mahdi Baviloliaei, “Substrate influence on the two-dimensional metallo-supramolecular self-assembly of TPyB”

17:15

Closing remarks